Effect of exercise on alterations of neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kuniyasu  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90780073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 神経筋接合部 / 運動介入 / 地域在住高齢者 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアの発生機序は複雑だが、筋力や筋量低下に先立って生じる可能性が高い神経筋シナプスの形態変化が注目されている。運動はアグリン分解を抑制すると考えられているが、ヒトを対象とした報告では、運動による血中CAF値低減効果について見解が一致していない。その原因は、対象者数が少ないことや、運動プログラムの完遂率が低いことが挙げられる。本研究の目的は、十分な数の対象者に対して完遂率の高い運動プログラムを採用したランダム化比較試験で得られたデータ及び血清検体を活用し、運動の血中CAF値低減効果を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A possible reason of age-related muscle loss is thought to be an abnormality of neuromuscular junction (NMJ). A blood level of C-terminal agrin fragment (CAF) increases in those with an abnormality of NMJ. In the present study, we recruited community-dwelling older people and divided into two groups. Those in a group underwent exercise training which has been reported to be effective to improve or maintain muscle mass while those in the other group maintained their usual lifestyle. We aimed to examine the effect of exercise training on the change in blood level of CAF. As a result, the changes of CAF level in both group were insignificant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに運動による血中CAF濃度の変化を検討した報告は、対象とする人数が少なかったり、運動の実施率が低い等の課題があり、一致した見解が得られていなかった。本研究では、対象とした男女計179名の内、体力や生活習慣病予防に効果的とされる運動を実施した割合が92%と高率であり、先行研究と比べて確度の高い結果を提示したものと考えられる。