Physiological mechanisms of exercise-induced cognitive fatigue and development of training methods to suppress it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ochi Genta  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90833848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知疲労 / 動脈血中酸素飽和度 / 実行機能 / 低酸素順化 / 間欠的低酸素暴露 / 脳酸素運搬能 / 中大脳動脈血流速度 / 運動 / 疲労 / 認知機能 / アンモニア代謝 / 低酸素 / トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、運動による認知疲労の生理的メカニズムとして、運動時に生じる脳酸素運搬量低下の関与を明らかにし、それを抑制するためのトレーニング法の開発を目的とする。これまでに、私たちは標高3,500m相当の低酸素環境 (13%酸素濃度) で行う中強度運動が前頭前野の左背外側部 (DLPFC) の神経活動を低下させることで、実行機能低下、すなわち認知疲労が起こることを明らかにしている(運動性認知疲労モデルの確立)。本研究では確立した運動性認知疲労モデルを用い、その生理的メカニズム解明 (実験2)と間欠的低酸素トレーニングによる運動性認知疲労抑制効果の解明 (実験3) を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical activity at high altitudes or exhaustive exercise leads to a decline in executive functions, such as attention and judgment (cognitive fatigue). The principal investigator has shown that exercise in a hypoxic environment causes cognitive fatigue due to reduced activity in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC). In this study, we examined the physiological mechanism of this cognitive fatigue and how to cope with it. The results suggest that preventing a decrease in SpO2 during exercise can prevent both decreased activity of the left brain DLPFC and decreased executive function after exercise and that hypoxic acclimation through one week of hypoxic exposure may be useful in preventing cognitive fatigue by preventing hypoxemia during exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、運動による認知疲労のメカニズムとして、運動中の低酸素血の関与が明らかとなり、運動中の低酸素血防止が認知疲労の予防改善に有効であることが実証された。本研究の成果は、登山やトレイルランといった高地環境での身体活動のみならず、低酸素血を誘発するような激しい運動時の認知疲労対処法開発に寄与され、アスリートのパフォーマンス向上や安全なスポーツ活動のための方略開発につながることが期待される。