Project/Area Number |
19K20052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2022) Waseda University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Akuzawa Hiroshi 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70823300)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / スポーツ障害 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / シンスプリント / MTSS / スポーツ / ドロップジャンプ / 足部 / 動作解析 / リスクファクター / 運動協調性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,シンスプリントと呼ばれる脛の痛みを主訴とするスポーツ障害のリスクファクターを検証することを目的とする.ジャンプ動作中の足部の動きと足部各部位の動きの関係性を解析し,その後,6ヶ月間に渡り障害が発生したのかを調査していく.このことで,どのような足部の動きが障害に関わるのかを調べていく.さらに,トレーニングによって足部の動きを変化させることが可能かも検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared the motor coordination between foot segments during drop-jumping between groups with and without MTSS to verify the risk factors for Medial Tibial Stress Syndrome (MTSS), a sports disorder commonly referred to as Shin Splints. The results showed that the group with MTSS exhibited more predominant rearfoot motion than the group without MTSS. The results of this study were published in the Journal of Foot and Ankle Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MTSS既往者は後足部の運動が優位に起こっていたことから,MTSSの予防や発症後のリハビリテーションにおいて後足部の運動をコントロールするような介入の必要性が示唆された.本研究の結果は,スポーツやリハビリテーションの現場において根拠に基づくトレーニングやリハビリテーションを行う上で重要な基礎データになることが期待される.また,学術的に後足部の運動をコントロールするために有効なトレーニングや介入方法の検証につながることが期待される.