Exploring essence and effect of coaching based on practitioner's experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kenryu  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80772970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーソナルコーチング / 人材育成 / 指導者養成 / 人的資源開発 / 自己基盤形成 / 自己理解 / スポーツ教育 / 質的研究 / コーチング / 運動部活動 / ワークライフバランス / 成長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、目標達成を目指して自発的な行動を支援する「コーチング」を研究対象とする。コーチングはビジネス分野を中心に発展してきたが、スポーツの指導にも応用可能なものである。しかし、実践が先行し、研究が遅れている。本研究では「コーチングとは、つまりどのような営みなのか」、「コーチングにおいて、何がどう作用するのか」という問いに迫るため、インタビューや参与観察といった質的研究手法を用いてコーチングの本質と効果を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personal coaching is a dialogical way of relating that elicits awareness, learning and voluntary action to achieve client’s goals. The study modelled the functional process of personal coaching. A scale was also developed to assess self-understanding and self-concordance, which is a key element of the process. In addition, “Research Institute of Coaching Sciences” has been established and organize research meetings or collect case studies. Furthermore, a coaching manual has been developed based on the results of the study, which is being practiced and educated for university students, adults and athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーソナルコーチングは実践が先行し、研究が十分に行われてこなかった。そこで本研究では、科学的な手法によってパーソナルコーチングを捉え直すことに取り組んだ。なかなか全容の見えづらかったパーソナルコーチングについて、論文という形で整理・公表したことに学術的意義を有する。また、パーソナルコーチングに対する疑問が解消され、信頼感が増し、実践者やコーチングの恩恵を受ける者が増えれば、それが社会的意義である。