Project/Area Number |
19K20058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Aya 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90611319)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歩容 / 美しさ / 印象評価 / 足関節底屈位 / 筋活動 / 足関節底屈 / 長期的適応 / 筋腱形態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの歩容は,長年の生活様式や環境,状況,特異的なトレーニング等の影響が積み重なって形として現れる.本研究では,特徴的な足関節底屈位を長期間継続した者がその状況に適応した結果として現れる動作や筋や腱の形態的,機能的特徴を明らかにする.歩行は,足関節底屈が最終的な力の伝達の要となる動作であり,通常は背屈位で接地しキック時に底屈していくが,つま先立ちやハイヒール靴では底屈位で接地する.これらの足関節底屈位に制限されることによる副作用的適応とその補償的適応を動作および形態,機能的要因から明らかにし,健康被害を予防し美しく歩くことに果たす役割を解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the characteristics of a beautiful gait and the adaptation to and compensation for ankle plantar flexion for beauty, and aimed to investigate and experimentally clarify these characteristics and adverse aspect. First, the gait parameters of gait evaluated as more beautiful gait were clarified. The results showed that wearing high heel shoes that force the wearer into ankle plantar flexion had the effect of increasing height and leg length to a certain degree, but that these effects did not coincide with the gait factors rated as more beautiful, and that the compensatory movements and muscle activities suggested the possibility of causing health hazards. This was an interesting point of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,歩行動作について一般的視点で美しいと評価される一定の尺度が示されたことで,日常生活動作における振る舞いを向上させるひとつの視点を得た.また,美しさを求めて履いたハイヒール靴での歩行動作が,足関節の底屈(つま先立ち)を強いた状態になることによって,一部の筋が歩行動作に機能しないこと,またそれを補償するような動作や筋活動が示された.その動作は長期的に動きとして定着してしまう可能性があることが示唆され,健康被害の予防的観点を検討する有益な知見が得られた.