Project/Area Number |
19K20072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtaka Chiaki 奈良女子大学, 工学系, 専任講師 (00783929)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 力の抜き / グレーディング / 筋出力調節 / 運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / 近赤外線分光法 / 筋活動 / NIRS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、身体を巧みにコントロールする能力としての「グレーディング能力(筋出力調節能力)」の重要な一端を担う、「力を抜く」調節に関する動作・神経メカニズムを解明することである。 バイオメカニクス的手法および神経科学的手法を統合的に用い、張力、筋活動、脳血流動態を指標とし、等尺性力発揮動作によるグレーディング課題による実験を行う。複数の変化量に対する調節過程に着目し、正確に「力を抜く」調節の難しさが、「どのくらいの変化をさせた際に、いかなる要因によって引き起こされているのか」について「力を入れる」調節との比較から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since skillful control of the body is a fundamental element in performing various movements as intended, it is very important to elucidate the difficulty of force relaxation, which is a part of the grading ability (voluntary force control ability). By integrating biomechanical and neuroscientific methods using near-infrared spectroscopy, we investigated the behavioral and neural mechanisms by comparing performance characteristics and strategies in the voluntary control of force generation and force relaxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「力を抜く」調節の難しさについて、どのくらいの変化をさせた際に、いかなる要因によって引き起こされているのかは、不明瞭な点が多く残されている。本研究における学術的意義としては、調節前の状態がパフォーマンスに及ぼす影響について、パフォーマンスと神経活動特性の関係性を評価したことから、「力を抜く」調節の動作・神経メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた点である。 社会的意義としては、目的に応じて身体を調節する能力について、将来的には発達過程・加齢変化・可塑的変化を提供し、子どもから大人まで汎用できる新たな評価法を確立できる可能性が示された。