Project/Area Number |
19K20080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Junior College of Physical Education (2020) Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Muto Shinji 東京女子体育短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90732777)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 現象学 / スポーツ運動学 / 質的研究 / 本質直観 / 借問 / エメルシオロジー / 現場へのコミット / 方法論 / アウトドアスポーツ / 間身体性 / 明証性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、自己の主観的な体験記述の明証性ならびに他者の主観的な経験の体験記述における必当然的明証性を証明し、質的研究の正当性を確保することにある。客観的と解釈される数量的なデータによる研究とは異なる研究方法を哲学的に確立することで、様々な研究領域にこの方法論を波及させたい。そのために、質的研究の探究プログラムの構築し、モデルケースを幾つか提示することで、事例化する。このことにより、質的研究が使用可能なものとして研究実践の拡大に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of this research project is that we examined various current qualitative research methods and presented practical methodologies for studying the subjective experiences of physical exercise (physical education and sports). By combining the method of intuition of the essence of phenomenology in philosophy and the method of borrowing in movement theory of sport, we have shown the way and method of observation and involvement of researchers. Specifically, by emphasizing the positive commitment of researchers to events, it is possible to present useful research results by entering the subject rather than keeping a distance from the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果における学術的な意義は、質的研究方法の利点を再提示し、科学的な研究における一般的な方法とは異なる研究方法の可能性を示した点にある。それは、科学的な研究が量的データのエビデンスを重視するために、研究対象から距離を取り、客観性を重視することに対し、それとは逆に、積極的に研究対象に関わり、研究対象との距離を縮め、研究者や対象者の主観性を重視するということである。量的研究で顧みられることの少なかった質的な意味や価値を、哲学の方法論で積極的に研究主題として「客観的に」認められ得る可能性を示したことは、今後の質的研究のバリエーションを広げ、研究自体の可能性を拓くものと考えられる。