What Is the Best Preparation for Running Jump ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuki  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 任期制講師 (10808976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords踏切準備 / 助走 / 踏切 / 跳躍 / 体育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、走幅跳やバスケットボールのランニングシュートのような助走を伴う跳躍運動の踏切準備に着目した実験を行う。①助走を伴う跳躍運動における踏切準備動作が踏切へどのような影響を及ぼすのか検証し、②助走で得られた速度を効果的に鉛直速度へ変換させる「助走を活かした踏切」を達成するための踏切準備動作の技術を明らかにする。そして、③得られた知見と指導法を照らし合わせ、「助走を活かした踏切」のための踏切準備動作について科学的根拠に基づいた指導法を考案することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the difference in CG parameters from three steps, prejump to takeoff step of the jump motion (running jump), and obtain primary data on takeoff preparation action. Jumpers associated with the university track and field department were trained to perform their best at jumping as far as possible (long jump [LJ]), and jumping as high as possible (high jump [HJ]), which were recorded using a three-dimensional capture system.As a result, significant differences were observed in not only the takeoff but also the takeoff preparation phase regarding CG parameters, suggesting the need to focus on the takeoff preparation phase as a factor that determines jump direction. Moreover, HJ and LJ suppressed an increase in vertical velocity one step prior, and by takeoff at a lower CG, the athletes allowed for an easier increase in takeoff angle and jump height. Thus, adjusting vertical velocity and height one step before takeoff can influence takeoff angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで助走を伴う跳躍運動に関する研究は、その多くが助走局面と踏切局面に分けて分析・考察されているが、本研究では助走から踏切へ移行するための踏切準備局面に着目し、助走と踏切を繋ぐ踏切準備の技術について示した。それにより、分断し解釈される傾向のあった「助走」「踏切」に関するこれまでの研究成果を繋ぐ発想が生まれ、新しいトレーニング方法を検討することが可能となった。