Alcoholic beverage as food in protein shortage region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2022)
Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SUNANO YUI  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (20748131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酒 / 栄養 / 健康 / 食文化 / 環境 / 発酵 / 食嗜好 / 嗜好 / 救荒食 / グローバル化 / 発酵食品 / エチオピア / ネパール / 清酒 / 醸造 / 地域研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酒を主食とする食習慣を持つ人々を対象とし、彼らが酒を食事にすることを可能にしている要因を解明する。また、栄養源となる食物の種類や量が限られる地域において、食事となる酒と酒を食事とする食習慣の普及を通じて栄養状態改善を図る方法を考案することを試みる。
そのために、ネパールとエチオピアのそれぞれで暮らす酒を主食とする習慣を持つ民族とその周辺の酒を嗜好品として消費する民族の酒の成分、消費方法、身体機能、健康状態、地域の環境・社会・歴史を比較し、前者が酒を食としつつ健康を保っている要因を解明する。調査は、現地での聞き取りや参与観察、簡易分析と、研究施設での分析からなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clear that brewage is considered a source of nutrition in areas where food is scarce or where there are many physical labor positions. Brewage is also consumed for nourishment during the busy farming season, and during the off-season when food is scarce. Ethiopian people who consume brewage as a meal have a high alcohol tolerance, and their preference for alcohol and safe drinking practices is shaped by their nutritional education. In contrast, people in Nepal consume brewage as a meal to satisfy their hunger and drink distilled spirits for the intoxicating effects of alcohol as a luxury drink. In the mountainous areas of Japan, the custom of acquiring nutrition from doburoku (unfiltered brewage) has disappeared as stable, year-round nutrition has become available, leaving only sake as a luxury drink.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ穀物でも、酒にすることでアミノ酸スコアは高まる。穀物を酒に醸造して消費することで、本来はタンパク質が不足する地域でも人々の栄養状態を改善できる可能性がある。また、酒に含まれるアルコールを危険視する風潮が高まりつつあるが、酒を食事とする人々は飲酒によって健康を増進している。酒を栄養源とする人々について多面的な視点から明らかにした本研究の結果は、栄養不良の改善やアルコール問題の解決に関する新しい知見を示している。