Comprehensive analysis on the effects of niacin nutritional fluctuations for metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hatayama Sho  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (70825801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナイアシン / トリプトファン-ニコチンアミド転換経路 / 代謝 / 栄養 / トリプトファン‐ナイアシン転換経路 / 栄養学 / アルコール摂取
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養生化学,生理学,ビタミン学および臨床栄養学の観点から,ナイアシン栄養状態が生体の遺伝子発現および代謝の調節におよぼす影響について網羅的に解明することを目指す.ナイアシン欠乏モデル動物の解析によって,より正確にナイアシン栄養状態を評価できることに着目し,生体内の代謝調節におけるナイアシンの新たな役割について明らかにできる可能性を見出している.本研究では,近年ナイアシン栄養状態に影響をおよぼす因子として重要とされているアルコール摂取に着目し,ナイアシンが生理機能調節におよぼす影響およびその制御機構を解明することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analysis the effect of niacin nutritional status on metabolic regulation from nutritional and vitaminology aspects. In the present study, we established the model animal that could control niacin nutritional status by using kynurenine-3-monooxygenase, rate limiting enzyme of tryptophan-nicotinamide pathway, knock out (KMO-KO) mice. By using this model animal, we suggested that ethanol intake induced the deterioration of niacin nutritional status via increase of NAD consumption. In addition, we also revealed the niacin nutritional status of patients with alcohol use disorders by using urine samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により確立したモデル動物は,生体内の「真」のナイアシン栄養状態を評価可能である.そのため,ナイアシン栄養状態に影響をおよぼす因子,またナイアシン栄養状態とさまざまな生理機能の関連について,分子レベルで解明することに貢献するものである.また,本研究成果はエタノール摂取によるナイアシン栄養状態の低下機構を明らかにしたことから,わが国においても問題となっているアルコール依存症患者におけるナイアシン欠乏様症状の効果的な予防・治療法の確立につながるという社会的意義をもつ.