Bogy weight set point reset effect by exercise: Energy metabolism control mechanism of skeletal muscle UCP3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Daisuke  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80748096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsUcp3 KOマウス / 幼若齢期運動 / 体重量 / エネルギー消費量 / 呼吸商 / Ucp KOマウス / 肥満児 / 運動 / 骨格筋 / UCP3 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の急速な肥満児増加原因あるいは体重のセットポイント現象発現を解明するために本研究を立案した。申請者は、Ucp3欠損マウスを用いてヒト中高年齢相当期までの糖・脂質代謝指標や脂肪細胞サイズ変化に及ぼす幼若齢~青年期相当期の運動および給餌制限の影響を比較・検討する。さらに、これらの知見を基に骨格筋UCP3の役割やエネルギー代謝制御機構を明らかにすることで体重のセットポイント現象発現メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Ucp3-deficient (KO) mice, we investigated the effects of exercise during the early to adolescent period on body weight and energy expenditure up to the middle and old age equivalent of humans. Spontaneous exercise using a rotating cage from 5 to 17 weeks of age, followed by free feeding and resting until 29 weeks of age WT and KO mouse instar exercise group, resting until 5 to 29 weeks of age It was divided into the resting maintenance group.
Regarding the body weight, the WT mouse instar exercise group maintained a significantly lower value than the rest maintenance group even if it was maintained at rest after the exercise was stopped. The energy consumption of the WT mouse resting group was significantly higher than that of the KO mouse resting group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、体重のセットポイント低下ならびにエネルギー代謝亢進にUCP3が関与している可能性が示された。また、ヒト幼若齢期相当期間の運動によって、運動介入解除後の自由摂食・安静維持下でも体重増加が抑制された。
これらは、小児から青年期にかけての運動の重要性を示す科学的エビデンスであり、啓発活動をするうえで大変有益な結果である。