Creation of a novel dermatitis treatment strategy with Selenbp1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koga Takayuki  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80733279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / メチオニン / ジメチルグリシン / Selenbp1 / Bhmt / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、アミノ酸の一種であるメチオニンのアレルギー性皮膚炎症状の軽減効果について、メチオニンによって皮膚炎症状が軽減されるマウスの種類と軽減されないマウスの種類があることを見出しています。さらに、このマウスの種類による軽減作用の違いにSelenbp1というタンパク質が関与する可能性も見出しています。そこで、本研究ではSelenbp1欠損マウスを用いて、①どのようにしてSelenbp1がメチオニンの皮膚炎軽減作用に寄与するか、さらには、②どのようにしてSelenbp1に関するマウスの種類による違いが生じるのかを解明することで、Selenbp1に着目した新規皮膚炎治療戦略の創成を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has found that the addition of methionine to drinking water reduces the symptoms of allergic contact dermatitis. However, the strength of the effect varied depending on the strain of mice used, and the author found that the strain difference was caused by the amount of dimethylglycine, a methionine metabolite, produced. Furthermore, the author found that the amount of Selenbp1 protein is related to the production of dimethylglycine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、必須アミノ酸の一つであるメチオニンがアレルギー性皮膚炎症状を軽減したことから、日ごろの食事によってアレルギー性皮膚炎は軽減可能であることが考えられます。しかし、実際にはメチオニンを日ごろ摂取しているにも関わらずアレルギー性皮膚炎に悩まされている方も多数おられ、この食事を介したアレルギー性皮膚炎の軽減法は十分に発揮できていないことが推察されます。そのため、その軽減法を調節する何らかの因子も考慮する必要があります。この点において、Selenbp1が調節する因子として見いだされたことは新規軽減法の確立の礎となることが期待されます。