Effects of dark chocolate intake on cognitive and circulatory functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yuji  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (00826513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカカオポリフェノール / 認知機能 / 動脈硬化度 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,認知症の症状を改善する方策として,高カカオチョコレートの継続的な摂取の有効性について検証する。中でも,認知症の予備軍とされる軽度認知障害(mild cognitive impairment, MCI)や,脳卒中などを発症原因とする脳血管性認知症の改善に有効であるかについて明らかにする計画である。併せて,血管内皮機能の改善効果についても検証し,両者の改善における関連について検討する。
本研究では,安価で入手可能な市販の高カカオチョコレートの健康機能性を検証することから,認知症の二次予防方策のひとつとして,おやつ感覚で手軽に取り入れやすい食品の摂取を提案できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of continuous intake of chocolate, containing high concentrations of cocoa polyphenols, as a measure to improve cognitive function and vascular endothelial function in elderly people with mild cognitive impairment (MCI), which is considered a precursor to dementia. The results of a randomized controlled trial showed a tendency for a negative correlation between changes in cognitive function tests and arteriosclerosis. This study demonstrated the possibility that cognitive function and vascular endothelial function may improve in a correlated manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より,高カカオチョコレートの継続的な摂取が軽度認知障害(MCI)を改善する方策となり得ることが示唆された。運動実施や食生活改善が困難な認知症患者に対し,継続的なチョコレート摂取を日常生活に取り入れるという比較的簡便な方法を,治療の選択肢の1つとして提案できる可能性が示された。今後,認知症患者数がさらに増加していくことを考慮すると,認知機能の改善に有効な食品の選択肢を提示できたことは社会的な意義が大きいと考える。