Project/Area Number |
19K20140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Tsukasa 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 研究員 (20822175)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / インピーダンス / 生体電気インピーダンス / 生体電気インピーダンス分光法(BIS) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトは老化によって筋量と筋力がともに低下するが、その低下率は筋量よりも筋力の方が大きい。その理由の一つとして、筋の質が変化していること挙げられる。 ヒトの身体に電流を流すと筋細胞の膜がコンデンサとして働くことが知られている。そのコンデンサ特性を示すデータはこれまでの研究で着目されてこなかったが、申請者は予備実験を通して、筋の細胞膜のコンデンサ特性が、筋の質を反映しているという仮説を立てた。本研究では、コンデンサ特性と、様々な身体機能との関連性を明らかにすることで、仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I tried verifying cell membrane of skeletal muscle as capacitor using bioelectrical impedance spectroscopy. The amount of data in spectroscopy is enormous due to the characteristics of the measurement method. I tried developing such data processing program. The analysis showed the result that a significant correlation between an electrical parameter which might be capacitor characteristic and some physical function. It was suggested that the parameter might reflect the skeletal muscle quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢期の筋機能の低下は、骨格筋量の低下のみではなく骨格筋の質の低下も影響していると考えられている。生体電気インピーダンス法(BIA)やその応用法は、骨格筋の量も質も評価できるツールとして注目されている。本研究課題では特定の電気パラメータが骨格筋の質を評価できる可能性を示唆する結果を得た。多くのBIA測定器は小型で軽量であり、様々な施設での健康づくりや介護予防プログラムを作成・検証するための事前・事後評価などでの利用が期待される。