The effect of educational background music on reducing salt intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maruya Sachiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (40804589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords減塩 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / BGM / ポピュレーション・アプローチ / BGM
Outline of Research at the Start
食塩の過剰摂取は生活習慣病の大きな原因の一つである。生活習慣病の一次予防では、健康な集団、すなわち重篤な疾患のリスクが顕在化する前の状態にあって食生活改善への準備性の低いも者も対象となる。このような集団へのアプローチ法として食育をテーマとした音楽(適塩ソング)のBGM放送は興味・関心の有無にかかわらず聴覚に働きかけることで、食行動変容への意識を喚起する新たなポピュレーション・アプローチの手法となりうる。BGMによる減塩・食行動変容の効果を検証した報告は世界でも例がない。本研究では適塩ソングのBGM放送による減塩・食行動変容の効果を、職域の給食施設での介入研究により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n intervention study was conducted with the participation of 275 cafeteria patrons from four Japanese companies to examine the effect of BGM broadcasts of a song regarding the appropriate amount of salt intake. Two companies were assigned to the control group and two to the intervention group. The control group was received the intervention with visual materials, while the intervention group was with BGM and visual materials for 5 weeks each after the baseline survey and before the one-year follow-up survey.
The Mann-Whitney U-test was used to determine the difference in the estimated salt intake between the groups between the baseline survey and the one-year follow-up survey.During the same period, odds ratios for improvement in salt behavior scores obtained from the salt check sheet were examined using logistic regression analysis. Details of the results will not be released until March 31, 2025.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、減塩についてのBGM放送の効果を検証した世界でもまれな研究である。BGM放送はその性質上食堂などの食環境下で利用しやすく、汎用性が高い新たな減塩のポピュレーションアプローチとなり得る。
効果の検証および、その効果が特に有効な特性を検討、提示することは我が国の減塩対策の一助となり得るものである。