Elucidation of the physiological significance of Na transporter coupling partners using the organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Noriko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (30440283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消化管 / NaCl吸収 / NHE3 / オルガノイド / ミニ腸 / Na輸送体 / Cl輸送体 / カップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
減塩食の重要性は広く認知されているが、食塩摂取量を減らすことは難しい。消化管では、Na輸送体とCl輸送体がカップリングしてNaCl吸収を担っている。Na輸送体は1種類であるが、Cl輸送体は小腸と大腸で異なる。更に、Na輸送体は、栄養素吸収時にはカップリングパートナーを栄養素輸送体に替える。しかし、Na輸送体のカップリングパートナーが異なる理由や、そのカップリング機構に関しては明らかにされていない。このため、マウス腸から摘出した幹細胞を用いてミニ腸を作製し、Na吸収機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究の成果は消化管からのNa吸収を抑制する新たな薬剤等の基礎研究になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal NaCl absorption is thought to mediated by a couple of Na and Cl transporters. The Na transporter is the same Na transporter in both the small intestine and the large intestine, but the Cl transporter is different in the small intestine and the large intestine. Using the isolated native tissue of mice, the mechanism of NaCl absorption at each segment was investigated. It was suggested that Na transporters and Cl transporters work as a couple in the small intestine, cecum and middle large intestine. We also tried to establish organoids from each segment of the intestine. It was suggested that organoids are differentiated into intestinal epithelial cells expressing unique genes in each segment of the intestinal tract. Using the established method, we tried to elucidate the NaCl absorption mechanism, which is reduced NaCl absorption in the small intestine, but further investigation was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管におけるNaCl吸収機構の解明は、高血圧や慢性腎臓病の予防・治療を考える上で非常に重要である。近年、腸管からのNaCl吸収を抑制する薬剤の開発は臨床的に大きな関心を寄せられている。腸管NaCl吸収機構と栄養素の相互作用の全容が明らかにできれば、新たなNaCl吸収抑制機構のターゲットが明らかになり、食塩の吸収を更に効率的に妨げる薬剤や食品添加物等の開発に繋がる、特色ある基礎研究になる。本研究では、これら機構を解明することを試みた。