Exploring the characteristics of grading ability in people with prevalent sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takeshi  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (80638320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / グレーディング能力 / グレーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアの予防・改善に対しては、レジスタンストレーニングの実施が有効であることが多数報告されている。一方で、日常生活において転倒・骨折を巧みに回避するためには、最大筋力以下での力発揮調節能力(グレーディング能力)が優れていることも重要と考えられ、グレーディング能力を向上させる運動プログラム構築の必要性が示唆される。
本研究の目的は、診断基準を基に分類したサルコペニア表現型の差異(速筋優位萎縮型か遅筋優位萎縮型)が、グレーディング能力にどのような差異をもたらすのかを明らかにすることである。本研究によって、サルコペニアの表現型を基にしたテーラーメイド的予防法の確立に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2022, a preliminary study was conducted on young adults to establish measurement methods and analysis methods in grip strength measurement using the grading ability measurement system upgraded in FY2021. In FY2023, we planned to analyze the relationship between the phenotype of sarcopenia and grading ability in elderly people living in the community. However, we were not able to hold a measurement session to obtain data because we were unable to establish a technique for measuring grading ability during lower limb muscle strength measurement, which was our initial goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアの予防・改善に対しては、レジスタンストレーニングの実施が有効であることが多数報告されている。一方で、日常生活において転倒・骨折を巧みに回避するためには、最大筋力以下での力発揮調節能力(グレーディング能力)が優れていることも重要と考えられ、グレーディング能力を向上させる運動プログラム構築の必要性が示唆される。本研究によって、サルコペニアの表現型を基にしたテーラーメイド的予防法の確立に繋がることが期待されたが、当初の目的であった下肢の筋力測定時におけるグレーディング能力の測定方法の手技確立が、予定通りに進めることができず測定会開催によるデータ取得を実施することができなかった。