Involvement of colon-luminal polyamines in insulin secretion. An approach to the prevention of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyodo Milk Industry Co., Ltd.
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Kayo  協同乳業株式会社研究所, 研究所, 研究員 (10836232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリアミン / 腸内細菌 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満や糖尿病患者では、病態進行に伴って腸内細菌叢のバランスが乱れることが報告されており、腸内細菌叢由来の物質が病態に関与している可能性が示唆される。ポリアミンは生命活動に必須の物質であり、腸管内ポリアミンは腸内細菌により産生され、その濃度の上昇で寿命延伸などの有益な作用が報告されている。本研究では、糖尿病モデルマウスを用いて、腸管内ポリアミンを中心とした腸内環境の変化とインスリン産生や分泌との関連および病態への影響を検討する。本研究により、肥満や糖尿病への腸内環境改善の有効性を示すのみならず、発症予防および病態軽減の新たなターゲット分子として腸内細菌由来ポリアミンの可能性が明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of polyamines produced by colonic microbiota on the body and diabetes mellitus were investigated. In the balance test, feces contained a larger amount of polyamines than the amount of dietary polyamines. When stable isotope-labeled polyamine was injected into the colon lumen, about 60% of the administered amount was transferred to the body by polyamine depletion treatment. In the high-fat diet induced diabetic mouse model, changes in intestinal tissue site-specific polyamine concentration and intestinal endocrine cell-related gene expression were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、正常な細胞機能の維持に不可欠なポリアミンに着目し、特に、食事に劣らないポリアミン供給源である腸内細菌由来ポリアミンの糖尿病予防への有効性を検討した初めてのものである。糖尿病モデルでみられた腸管組織中ポリアミン濃度減少を腸内細菌によるポリアミン供給で改善することができれば、腸上皮細胞健全性を維持し続けることができる可能性がある。これは糖尿病発症や進行遅延の新しいターゲットとなることが期待できる。