Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of NASH and developments for diagnostic markers focusing on oxidized HDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Toshihiro  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (60707602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHDL / 酸化 / ミトコンドリア / NASH / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 酸化HDL / 肝臓 / 脂肪滴
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は生活習慣や酸化ストレスが関与する疾患であるが、NASH診断用の血液検査が無く、その開発は急務である。一方、高比重リポタンパク質(HDL)の質的研究が近年注目され、酸化HDLは炎症作用や活性酸素種の発生を促すと報告があるが、NASHと酸化HDLの関連は未解明である。申請者の実験で、酸化HDLが肝培養細胞で脂肪滴を形成させ、その脂肪滴は酸化されていることを見い出した。よって酸化HDLがNASH発症に関係し、またNASH診断には酸化HDLの測定が有用であると考えた。本研究では酸化HDLに焦点を当てた新規NASH発症機序の解明からNASH診断法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The link between nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and oxidized HDL remains unclear. The purpose of this task was to verify how oxidized HDL is involved in the pathogenic mechanism of NASH by biochemical experiments using cultured human hepatocytes. As a result, we found the following: (1) Oxidized HDL forms lipid droplets in cultured liver cells, and the lipid droplets are oxidized; (2) Fatty acid synthesis and lipid droplet synthesis may be suppressed; (3) Changes in mitochondrial morphology; (4) Promotion of expression of inflammation-related genes. From the above, it was suggested that oxidized HDL may bring about changes in mitochondrial metabolism as well as lipid metabolism. In the future, we would like to continue to elucidate the full picture of the response of hepatocytes to oxidative HDL stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト肝培養細胞を用いた研究で、酸化HDL刺激では脂肪滴の形成や炎症、酸化ストレスを促進することだけでなく、ミトコンドリア生合成に関連する遺伝子群の低下が見られ、ミトコンドリアの形態変化の一端を明らかにすることができた。これらの結果は本研究で得た重要な知見であり、今後の酸化HDL研究の進展を加速させるものと考えられた。今後もこの研究領域を深め、非アルコール性脂肪性肝障害や非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎などの生活習慣病などの病態との関連性を追求していきたいと考えている。