Development of an IoT system to support physical activity and health promotion for workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hiroko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60626521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動 / 座位行動 / 心身の健康 / 勤労者 / mobile health (mHealth)
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォンや活動・心拍計などのインターネットに接続可能な機器を活用し、勤労者の身体活動実践と健康増進を支援することを目的としたjust-in-time adaptive intervention(JITAI)のシステムを開発する。JITAIとは、日常生活下で取得された個人のデータをもとに、適切なタイミングと内容で介入を行う手法である。本研究の特徴は、(1)身体活動不足と、それに伴う心身の軽微な不調(本人の主観による肩・首の痛みや抑うつ気分の増加など)を検知して介入を行うこと、(2)それらの状況をデータに基づき提示し、本人に気づきを与えることによって間接的に身体活動の実践を促すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a just-in-time adaptive intervention (JITAI) system that utilizes IoT devices (devices that can connect to the Internet; IoT is an abbreviation for Internet of Things) to support physical activity and health promotion among workers. Using a wristband-type wearable IoT device, we exmined the cutoff value for assessing physical inactivity from the data obtained, and developed the intervention method necessary to realize JITAI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ウェアラブルIoTデバイスを活用した身体活動不足判定技術の開発と実証実験を行った。本研究の成果は実験室ではなく日常生活下で得られたデータに基づくものであり、実生活における身体活動行動のモニタリング、および健康の保持増進を目的とした介入の実行可能性が示された。