Analysis of interaction between skeletal muscle satellite cells and macrophages for maintenance of tissue homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Koike Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20821771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / マクロファージ / 再生 / 炎症 / サルコペニア / シングルセル解析 / 筋衛星細胞 / シングルセルRNAシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢による骨格筋量の減少(サルコペニア)は、筋再生不全を背景として発症し、高齢者の体力を低下させる大きな要因となる。損傷を受けた筋組織では、組織幹細胞(筋衛星細胞)を主体とした筋修復と、炎症・炎症収束とが生じており、筋再生が正常に進行するにはそれらが適切に制御されることが必須であるが、その制御機構の実態は未解明である。そこで、本研究では、炎症を誘導するマクロファージと筋衛星細胞による筋線維修復過程の関連性に着目し、筋再生を担う細胞間相互作用の解明を試みる。本研究により得られた知見は、加齢や代謝異常に起因する筋再生の破綻についての理解を深め、新たな治療標的分子の同定につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging-related loss of skeletal muscle mass, sarcopenia, develops with a muscle regeneration deficiency and is one of the major factor in reducing physical fitness. In damaged muscle tissue, the tissue inflammation and repair which are mainly composed of skeletal muscle satellite cells, occur, and it is essential that they are properly controlled during muscle regeneration. However, the actual state of the control mechanism is unclear. In this study, based on single-cell analysis, we attempted to analyze the molecular mechanism that controls muscle regeneration while muscle satellite cells and macrophages cooperate with each other from a spatiotemporal perspective. The findings obtained from this study are expected to deepen the understanding of the disruption of muscle regeneration caused by aging and metabolic disorders, and lead to the identification of new therapeutic target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは体力や身体機能の低下を招き、高齢者の Quality of Life を低下させる。その予防・治療法の開発は本邦において急務の課題である。本研究では、筋衛星細胞とマクロファージとで交わされる時空間的な制御機構に焦点を当てながら、この課題解決を試みた。本研究により得られた知見は、骨格筋組織再生不全に起因する現象についての理解を深め、新たな治療標的分子の同定につながることが期待される。