The contribution of copper to the adipose tissue expansion in obese and diabetic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Yoshinori  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50710711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
血中銅濃度はヒト糖尿病患者において上昇しており、糖尿病の発症・進展に寄与している可能性がある。しかし、肥満糖尿病病態における銅上昇の機序、および脂肪組織機能異常に伴う体重増加と耐糖能異常に対する銅低下の寄与は明らかではない。そこで申請者は、銅濃度制御による脂肪組織異常改善のメカニズムを解明し、糖尿病病態と銅代謝の関連性を明らかにする。これにより、新規機序による抗肥満薬開発のための基盤の形成が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been shown that serum copper concentrations are elevated in obese and diabetic patients, the effect of copper intervention on the prevention and treatment of obesity and diabetes and its mechanisms remain unresolved. In this study, we evaluated the effects of a copper chelator on obesity and lipid metabolism in high-fat diet-induced obese mice. The findings of this study demonstrate that a copper chelator contributes to the prevention of the development of obesity and diabetes through changes in lipid metabolism in the liver, and the findings of this study suggest that copper might be the possible target for the prevention and treatment of obesity and diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は肥満病態での銅の代謝の変化の可能性と、必須微量元素である銅と脂質代謝の関連を明らかにしたものであり、銅の生体内での意義のさらなる解明に寄与するものである。さらに実験動物モデルを用いて、銅への介入が肥満糖尿病の予防・治療に有効である可能性を示すことができたため、本知見を応用することで、将来の新規の肥満・糖尿病の治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性が考えられる。