Prevention of NASH progression by controlling HSC activation resulting from a deterioration of adenosine dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Momoka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30804819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 肝星細胞 / 肝線維化 / アデノシン受容体 / アデノシン動態 / 肝実質細胞 / Prostaglandin E2 / NASH / プロスタグランジンE2 / アデノシン受容体阻害 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD) / 肝星細胞(HSC) / プロスタグランジンE2(PGE2) / アデノシン(adenosine) / mRNA-seq / アデノシン
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満人口の増加に伴い、非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)の患者数は年々増加しているが、一部の患者では、さらに、NAFLDから予後不良なNASHへと進行する。この進行は不可逆的であり、その予後不良を決定づける重要な因子は肝線維化である。興味深いことに、NASHへと進行する(肝線維化する)患者は一部であり、進行しない(肝線維化しない)患者も多く存在する。すなわち、NASH進行にはトリガーとなる何らかのシグナルが存在し、それを同定することがNASHの予防法・治療法への応用につながると考えられる。本研究では、トリガー刺激を同定し、NASHの予防法や治療法への応用につながる基盤的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study showed that changes in expression levels of adenosine-related molecules in hepatocytes occur during progression from NAFLD to NASH, which results in an increase in extracellular adenosine level, thereby promoting the activation of hepatic stellate cells. These results suggest that a deterioration of adenosine dynamics in the liver during inflammation triggers the progression to NASH, which is expected to be a possible target for preventive and therapeutic strategies against NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満人口の増加に伴い、NAFLDの患者数は年々増加しているが、一部の患者では、さらに、NAFLDから予後不良なNASHへと進展する。NASHの予防・治療法はいまだ確立しておらず、NAFLDからNASHへと進展する原因も不明である。本研究では、NASH進展の原因として肝臓内のアデノシン動態変化を見出した。本研究成果よりNASHの予防および治療法への応用が期待できる。