Effects and Mechanisms of Nutrition Management and Antihypertensive drug administration for Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Sayuki  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90707530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 繊維化 / 降圧剤投与 / 食事療法 / SHRSP5/Dmcr / NASH / 降圧剤 / 線維化 / SHRSP5/Dmcr / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は患者数が増加しており、予防・治療方法の確立が望まれている。本研究では、NASHモデルラット(SHRSP5/Dmcr)を用い、線維化進展後に脂質制限を主体とした食事療法と降圧剤投与を同時に行い、すでに形成された線維化の改善を目指す。改善効果は肝臓の組織所見の観察および重症度をスコア化することで評価する。さらに血中脂質濃度、肝臓の脂肪沈着、炎症、線維化に関するタンパク発現解析を行うことで、NASH病態に対する治療効果とそのメカニズムを明らかにして、今後のNASH予防・治療の知見とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological evaluation showed smaller fat droplets in the central venous region in the valsartan group and sinusoids in the hydralazine group, with cells recovered from the central venous region. In the portal vein area, the valsartan group showed more normal cells, while the hydralazine group showed more fat droplets. Lipid staining showed large fat droplets in areas of less dense fibrosis in the control group, while areas of dense fibrosis did not recover. In the valsartan group, lipid was reduced overall, but remained near the central vein, while in the hydralazine group, lipid was reduced only near the central vein. The results, including Western blot results, suggest that valsartan is more effective in reducing lipids, while hydralazine is more effective in improving fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでNASHの治療は脂質とコレステロールの摂取制限を主体とした栄養管理が第一選択であったが、栄養管理だけでは肝臓の繊維化の軽減や完全な改善は困難であった。動物モデルを用いた研究より高血圧がNASH進展に関わっている可能性があるということから、NASHの予防・治療に降圧剤の投与を選択するという新たな視点を与えることが出来る。