Developing Exercise Programs Tailored to the Muscular Characteristics of Elderly Individuals with Lower Back Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO TEPPEI  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80708131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胸腰椎疾患 / 筋量 / 筋質 / ADL能力 / 脊椎疾患 / 骨格筋量 / 細胞外液比 / 体組成 / FIM / 腰痛 / 筋力 / 体幹筋量 / 心理的要因 / 疼痛 / 高齢者 / 非特異的慢性腰痛 / 筋特性 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の腰痛は、ロコモティブシンドロームやQOLの低下、医療費増大の原因であり、解決すべき社会問題のひとつとされている。このような背景から高齢腰痛者に対する効果的な運動プログラムを開発が望まれている.そこで本研究目的は、高齢腰痛者者の筋の量的特性,筋内脂肪や筋線維の変性などの質的特性を明らかにし、さらに準無作為化比較試験によって高齢腰痛者に対する筋特性に対応した運動プログラムの効果を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the quantitative characteristics of muscle mass and qualitative characteristics such as intramuscular fat and degeneration of muscle fibers in elderly low back pain patients. The subjects were hospitalized patients with thoracolumbar spine disease, and the relationship between muscle mass and muscle quality and exercise function was examined cross-sectionally, and furthermore, the contribution of the amount of change in muscle mass and muscle quality to improvement in exercise FIM was examined longitudinally. As a result, the extracellular fluid ratio, CS-30, and the amount of change in VAS were extracted as factors contributing to the improvement of exercise FIM. These results suggest that muscle mass is related to muscle strength and muscle quality is related to exercise performance in addition to muscle strength, and that improvement in muscle quality contributes to improvement in exercise FIM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、胸腰椎疾患患者の筋量および筋質の変化および運動機能、疼痛に関する心理的特徴、ADL能力を縦断的に調査し、ADL能力の改善したものは、筋質が改善し、疼痛が改善し、立ち上がり能力が向上したものであることがわかった。これまでは、疼痛および運動機能の改善に主眼が置かれていたが、本研究では筋質の改善の重要性を示すことができた。