Clinical application of intestinal immunity stimulation by administering synbiotics to the atrophied intestine of the anal side of ileostomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学講座, 講師 (20783517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシンバイオティクス / プロバイオティクス / 人工肛門閉鎖 / 萎縮腸管 / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / CD45RO T細胞 / 腸管免疫 / 人工肛門閉鎖術 / bacterial translocation
Outline of Research at the Start
人工肛門閉鎖術は、術後の感染性合併症発生率が消化器手術の中では比較的高く、全身性炎症反応症候群を併発する腸炎やbacterial translocationを疑う原因不明の敗血症が時に認められる。このような合併症の一因として、廃用性萎縮を来した双孔式人工肛門の肛門側腸管を、術後に便や腸液が通過する点に着目し、肛門側腸管の免疫担当細胞の減少及び形態学的萎縮の程度とこれらの合併症との関連について、本研究代表者はこれまで報告してきた。
そこで、人工肛門閉鎖術前に、人工肛門から肛門側腸管へのシンバイオティクス(乳酸菌
等)の直接投与による萎縮改善・免疫担当細胞賦活効果と、重篤な合併症発生率の低下を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial examined the effect of administering synbiotics to the atrophic anal side of ileostomy with double orifices before stoma closure. The treatment group showed a significant improvement in morphological atrophy and an increase in the number of mature immune cells. In a comprehensive analysis of the intestinal flora, the UniFrac distance between the oral side flora and the anal side flora (OA distance) in the treatment group was significantly smaller than the OA distance in the non-treatment group, and the UniFrac distance between the anal side flora (AA distance) between the treatment group and the non-treatment group was significantly smaller than the AA distance in the non-treatment group. In an examination of bacterial DNA in the blood after surgery, Escherichia coli was found in two cases and Enterococcus faecalis in one case in the non-treatment group, but none in the treatment group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいて、①シンバイオティクス投与前後の腸管を採取し、萎縮腸管に対するシンバイオティクスによる形態学的かつ免疫学的に有意な萎縮改善効果を確認できたこと、②便や腸液の通過しない腸管内の細菌叢の解明と、シンバイオティクス投与により有意な変化を明らかにしたこと、③人工肛門閉鎖後にBacterial translocationが発生し、シンバイオティクス投与によるその予防効果が窺えたこと、以上が本研究の学術的意義となる。また、日常診療において、人工肛門閉鎖は一般的に行われる手術であり、本成果を参考にした安全な人工肛門閉鎖が他施設でも普及すれば、多くの患者への還元と共に医療費削減にも貢献できる。