Development of a luminescence-based method to quantify a biomarker for aggravation of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanie Shusei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (10828304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学発光 / バイオマーカー / 糖代謝産物 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国内には生活習慣の乱れにより発症する2型糖尿病の患者が1000万人いると推計されている。2型糖尿病は重症化すると様々な合併症を引き起こし、患者とその家族の生活の質を低下させることにつながる。2型糖尿病の重症化を防ぐ方法の一つは、2型糖尿病の重症化の予測に資する糖代謝産物の体内での量を指標に、重症化の予防策をとることである。しかしながら、臨床レベルでの利用に適した取扱いが容易な機器を用いる糖代謝産物の定量法は確立されていない。そこで本研究では、安価で容易に取り扱える機器により検出できる化学発光という現象を利用した、2型糖尿病の重症化の予測に資する糖代謝産物の簡便な定量法の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determination of methylglyoxal (MGO) and 3-deoxyglucosone (3-DG) in patients with type 2 diabetes is useful to identify patients with high risk of aggravation of diabetes. However, it is estimated that the number of these patients in Japan is 10 million, and there is no simple method to determine MGO and 3-DG in the huge patients. Here, I tried to develop a luminescence-based method to quantify MGO and 3-DG, and provided new insights into conditions for chemiluminescence reaction of derivatized products of MGO and 3-DG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、MGOおよびMGOと化学構造が類似する化合物がある種のアミノピラジンと反応することで化学発光物質が生成することは知られていたものの、その誘導体化反応条件および反応生成物の化学発光反応条件の検討は不十分であり、発光量によるMGOの簡便定量法の確立には至っていなかった。本研究成果によって、これまで検討されていなかったアミノピラジン関連物質とMGOを反応させた場合でも化学発光物質が生成することや、MGOの誘導体化反応生成物の化学発光反応条件に関する新知見を得た。またその過程で、炎症性バイオマーカーの発光による簡便定量法への応用が期待できる新たな化学発光現象も発見した。