Establishment of highly accurate food functionality evaluation system by leukocyte single cell transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nohara Masakatsu  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (70649996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシングルセル / ポリフェノール / 白血球分離 / トランスクリプトーム / 食品機能性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の細胞集団による遺伝子発現解析では,個々の細胞の平均化されたデータを抽出しているが,細胞を個々に分けることで,各々の細胞に起こる小さな変化を捉えることが可能となる。本研究では免疫担当細胞である白血球に着目し,ヒト血液を用いた遺伝子発現解析による高精度な食品機能性評価系の確立を目的としている。
まずマウス血液から白血球を分離する条件と単一細胞化の検討,次いで遺伝発現解析と未病マーカー等の探索を行い,さらに食品成分がマウスに及ぼす効果を評価する。
また本研究の特徴は,血液と細胞保存試薬を混ぜることである。これにより検体の劣化を防ぎ,採血の現場から研究室へ送付後に検体処理が可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Leukocyte separation from mouse blood was achieved by a method using a density gradient separation reagent to remove platelets and a hemolysis reagent to obtain a leukocyte suspension from which platelets were almost completely removed. (2) Although good quality single cells could be obtained from the leukocyte suspension, the labels used to label the cells bound to each other's cells among the test groups, making it impossible to identify and separate the leukocytes for analysis. Further study is needed to analyze the samples together in one lane of the single cell separation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)マウスの血液は他の動物種と比較して、赤血球と血小板の数が多い。このことは血液サンプルを用いたシングルセル・トランスクリプトーム解析やmiRNAシーケンス解析において、白血球をターゲットとした場合に評価を困難なものとする。本研究成果は、全血から赤血球と血小板を取り除くことができ、白血球トランスクリプトーム解析の高精度化に貢献する。(2)本研究の分離法により得られた白血球サンプルは、シングルセル・トランスクリプトーム解析において、オリゴが結合した脂質で標識された細胞を識別して分類するセルマルチプレックスには不適であることを見出した。