Project/Area Number |
19K20214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Chuo University (2019-2020, 2022) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 分散投票モデル / マルコフ連鎖 / ランダムウォーク / 合流時間 / distributed voting / random graph / Markov chain / 合意問題 / 非線形力学系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では2-choices dynamicsと呼ばれるグラフ上のシンプルな確率的モデルの収束時間解析を行う. このモデルは従来モデルの単純な拡張にも関わらず, 特定のグラフ構造上において高速に単一意見への収束がおこるという, 合意問題や多数決, 誤り訂正といった基本的な分散計算に好ましい性質を持つことが示されている一方でその解析は困難であり, 一般のグラフ構造上で分かっていることは少ない. 本研究では一般のグラフ構造上における2-choices dynamicsの威力を明らかにすべく, その収束時間解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study a simple probabilistic model called 2-choices dynamics (2-CHOICES). While the differences between the model and existing models are slight, 2-CHOICES shows rapid convergence to a single opinion on specific graph structures, making it desirable for basic distributed computation. However, little is known about its behaviour on general graph structures. We showed the existence of a phase transition in convergence time on graphs representing community structures (stochastic block model) and provided an example where exponential time is required for convergence. We also characterised the requirements for opinion update rules that allow fast convergence from a majority voting perspective and presented logarithmic consensus time on expander graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単純, 局所的なルールに基づくシステムはその理解, 利用のし易さに留まらず, 管理・保全を含めた多くの柔軟性を包含する. 単純性というある意味で“制限された”環境下におけるシステムがどの程度の計算能力を持つかという問いは, 理論的にも所望の問題に対して必要な資源を明確にするという意味で需要が大きい. 本研究で明らかになった2-CHOICESを含めた局所的な更新規則とその威力は既存研究を大きく一般化するものであり, 得られた解析技法は研究対象となったルールに留まらず, ランダムウォークを始めとした他の有用な確率モデルへも適用されつつあり, その意義は大きいと言える.