Next-Generation Memory Management for Heterogeneous Memory Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masayuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50781308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMemory / Metadata / Prefetch / メモリシステム / ニア・ファーメモリ / 複合型メインメモリ / メタデータ / プリフェッチ / 性能 / 消費電力 / データ管理 / アクセスパターン / 低消費電力 / 高性能 / 積層メモリ / データ置換
Outline of Research at the Start
大容量かつ高性能な次世代メモリシステムを実現するものとして,高バンド幅積層メモリモジュールと大容量外部メモリモジュールを併用した複合型メインメモリが注目されている.一方,各モジュールに分けて保存されるデータをアプリケーションの実行状況に合わせてどう管理するかが実現に向けた重要な課題である.そこで,複合型メインメモリに必要となる高効率なメモリ管理方式の実現を本研究の目的とし,搭載された各メモリモジュールの性能をアプリケーションの高効率実行のために最大限引き出せるような要素技術の検討を行う.これにより,次世代の複合型メインメモリの実現に向けて必要となる要件を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates next-generation memory management methods for hybrid memory architectures (HMAs). The project has analyzed the memory access of applications and has unveiled the characteristics of the access patterns to metadata on HMAs. Based on these results, this project has proposed a prefetch mechanism that hides the access latency to metadata for HMAs. Moreover, the project clarified that it is possible to improve the performance by eliminating duplicated requests that access the same metadata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータやAI等の処理の増加によって,計算機システムに対するメモリの大容量化への要求が今後ますます強くなることが予想される.また,データセンターへの計算機資源の集約のためにディスアグリゲートメモリ等が採用されることにより,一つのプロセッサが異なる性能特性を持つ複数のメモリにアクセスするようなケースが増加すると考えられる.本研究の成果によって得られた複合型メインメモリに関する知見が,これらの状況への対応策として貢献できると考える.