Project/Area Number |
19K20236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Yousuke 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 研究職員 (60793403)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 温度センサ / 電圧センサ / 劣化 / リングオシレータ / LSIテスト / フィールドテスト / VLSI設計技術 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / デジタルセンサ / NBTI劣化 / 信頼性試験 / 計算機システム / 情報工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
VLSIはチップ内の温度や電圧により性能が変動するため,システムの高性能化・高信頼化にはチップの発熱状況や電圧変動の監視が重要である.センサをフィールド上で長期間運用し続けるためには劣化現象への対策が必要不可欠である.特に,最先端VLSIでは経年劣化に起因する故障の増加が懸念されている.しかしながら,従来センサの多くは劣化現象への対策が施されていない.本研究では,VLSIにおける劣化影響を低減可能なデジタル温度電圧センサ技術の開発するため,耐劣化構造を有するセンサや劣化影響の低減手法,劣化シミュレーション評価などを実施し,劣化が生じた場合でもセンサの測定精度を維持する技術について研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the performance of LSIs varies depending on the temperature and voltage inside the chip, monitoring the heat generation status and voltage fluctuation of the chip can be used to improve system performance and reliability. In order to continue to operate sensors in the field for a long period of time, it is indispensable to take measures against the degradation phenomenon. The purpose of this work is to develop a digital temperature voltage sensor technology that can reduce the effects of degradation in VLSIs. A test chip with an aging-tolerant structure was designed using 65nm CMOS technology. Deterioration evaluation was proposed by a long-term reliability test that actually gives high stress conditions such as high temperature and high voltage to the chips. Using the obtained degradation data, we proposed a prediction model that reflecting changes in degradation trends due to the operating environment of chips in the field, and evaluated its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではセンサに劣化が生じた場合でも測定精度を維持するために,実チップでの劣化評価やフィールドでの運用状況に合わせて劣化予測のモデルを更新する手法などについての開発を行った.センサの劣化予測技術はVLSIのフィールド高信頼化が期待でき,予知保全に寄与するため,社会への波及効果は大きい.さらに,製品寿命を考慮したライフエンド設計への適用等,幅広い用途を見込むことができる.