Development of highly reliable and low power IC chip for the body area network based on asynchronous circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2021-2022)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masafumi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90590133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直列演算器 / 非同期式回路 / 乗算器 / メタステーブル / ビットシリアル / ボディエリアネットワーク / メタステーブル動作 / デジタル信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,生体内に配置した電子機器を用いて無線ネットワークを構築するボディエリアネットワーク(BAN)が注目されており,これに利用されるICチップには特に低消費電力性と高信頼性が要求される.本研究では,クロックを用いない非同期回路に基づいた制御手法を導入し,更なる低消費電力化と高信頼性を備えたBAN専用ICの開発を目指す.まず,非同期回路と直列演算器を併用し,演算回路の消費電力を大幅に削減する.次に,非同期回路特有のメタステーブル動作を利用して生体信号からそれ固有の暗号鍵を生成し,信頼性に優れた無線通信を実現する.そして,以上に基づいたICチップを実装し,性能解析を通じてその有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I proposed a new architecture for low-power and small-area Multiply and Accumulation (MAC) for a biological signal processor implemented in digital hearing aids.
The proposed MAC is based on a serial multiplier that performs operations sequentially using a full adder. By applying a control method based on an asynchronous circuit without clock pulses, I succeeded in reducing power consumption by about 32% and circuit area by about 90%.
In addition, I proposed a multiplication method that confirms the product from the upper bits by sequentially subtracting the partial product from the maximum product that is statically determined by the number of operation bits. I designed the serial multiplier based on the proposed calculation method, confirmed its operation by simulation, and showed its effectiveness of it through the error evaluation with the truncation of lower bits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案の乗算器では,単に非同期的な制御手法を導入するだけでなく,更に一対の加算器を相補的に制御することで従来の非同期回路では不可避であった休止相を隠蔽する手法を提案しており,これは非同期回路の新たな設計手法を切り開くものである.これに続くトランケート乗算器の直列化については,これまでに類似の報告はなされておらず,さらにこれを減算で効率的に実現する手法は極めて高い独創性を備えている.
これらの直列乗算器については種々の性能評価を通じてその有効性が確認されており,この種の生体用信号処理プロセッサを内蔵する医療機器への応用,さらにはそれらの機器を必要とする患者の"生活の質"の改善効果を期待できる.