Building an environment for automated test code generation using a similar source code search technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Choi Eunjong  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90755943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords類似ソースコード / テストコード自動生成 / ソフトウェア品質 / ソースコード再利用 / ソフトウェア工学 / コード検索 / テストコード生成
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフトウェアのリリースにあたって,ソフトウェアが仕様書通り実装されているかを確認する,あるいは不具合を発見および除外をするためにソフトウェアテストを行うことは不可欠である.しかし,ソフトウェアテストを行うためには,仕様書およびテスト対象のソースコードを正しく理解する必要があり,開発者がテストコードを手作業で記述し作成することはソフトウェア開発の全体の時間およびコストの増加を招く可能性がある.この問題を解決するため,本研究では類似ソースコード検索を用いた単体テスト用のソースコードの自動生成を行う環境を提案し,有効性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a method and condition for automatically transplanting any given test method while preserving its executability . Furthermore, this study investigates open-source software projects developed in Java. It reveals several relevant findings, including 1,862 projects that can serve as sources for reusing test code, and the majority of test code in the investigated projects have at most two dependencies on the code under test. Based on these findings, this study developed an environment for automated test code generation using a similar source code search technique. Finally, the effectiveness of this environment was evaluated, and its results show that the test code generated using this environment exhibited a smaller number of test failures and higher overall quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本環境を用いることで,開発者はテストコードを再利用し,テストコードを生成することで,開発者が理解しやすいかつ高いカバレッジを持つテストコードを生成できると期待される.また,本緩急を使用することで開発者がより迅速にテストを実施できる.最後に,テストコードの再利用と自動生成により,ソフトウェアの品質向上が期待できる.