Project/Area Number |
19K20244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Obana Masaki 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (00710071)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソフトウェア / アプリケーションログ / 障害 / 異常動作検知 / 実績的 / ログ解析 / システムログ / アプリケーション / 異常動作検知ツール / 障害検知 / システム運用 / Webアプリケーション / 自然言語 / クラスタリング / ソフトウェア保守・運用効率化 / 情報システム / ソフトウェアログ / ソフトウェア学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は情報システムから出力されるログをパターン認識や,学習することで,開発者が想定しないエラーを自動で検知する事である.本研究では開発者が想定しないエラーが出力されたログメッセージを「不吉なログ」と呼び,不吉なログを検出するために 1) システムログ,ソフトウェアログのフォーマット統一手法 2) パターン認識,学習等による不吉なログの検出 3) 不吉なログによるシステムの品質と関連についての分析 を行う.膨大なシステムログから不吉なログを自動で検出できれば迅速な障害対応が可能にできると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a framework and methods to detect anomalies with application logs. Using unsupervised learning techniques, rare log patterns were detected in the proposed framework. In addition, the various clustering methods help detect the skeptical anomalies in the application log. As a result of applying the open-source system in real running, the proposed methods can detect rare log patterns. We found that the detected rare log includes suspicious anomalies in the system running through various clustering techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の情報システムの重要さは年々大きくなっており,システム障害が発生する事は社会に大きな影響を与えるため,社会への影響を最小限に収めるためにも早期に障害を検知することが重要である.一方で,昨今の情報システムはログデータが莫大な事や,様々なパッケージソフトウェア,クラウドサービスを利用されているためログのフォーマットの違いやあるためログの分析は容易ではない.そこで,アプリケーションごとにログの特徴を学習し,本手法から出力される特徴的なログデータだけを分析する事でログの分析を容易にし,社会に大きな影響を与える前に障害の対策を実施することができる.