A study of the widely distributed edge computing environment introduced incentives due to operational quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Hiroki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 招へい准教授 (80422004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / SRv6 / レジリエンス / エージェントシミュレーション / 運用品質 / 経済的動機付け / エッジコンピューティング環境 / 情報ネットワーク / 行動変容
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の組織や個人が計算機資源を提供し合うことにより構成されるエッジコンピューティング環境に着目し、高品質な運用を維持しながらこの環境を持続・拡大させるために、運用品質を根拠としたインセンティブの導入を提案する。提案手法をマルチエージェントシミュレーションを用いて評価するとともに、実際に広く使われるクラウド・コンテナ基盤における提案手法の設計と実装、および広域分散プラットフォームを用いた実環境における評価実験を行い、提案方法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to find effective methods for improving operational quality in edge computing environments, which are located closer to service users and data sources. Edge computing environments are characterised by low latency, which makes it difficult to concentrate and scale computing resources when compared to cloud computing environments. An agent simulation was used to evaluate under what conditions the economic incentives associated with maintaining and improving operational quality are given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エッジコンピューティング環境に計算機資源やネットワーク資源を追加すると、利用可能な計算機資源あるいはネットワーク帯域が増大する。しかし運用品質の観点で述べると、耐障害性が増大することで運用品質が向上する。この運用品質の向上を定量化する必要があり、サービスレベル合意に基づく確率論的な耐障害性指数を提案した。分散システムを構成する要素のトポロジと、サービス維持に必要な制約条件を与えることにより、定量的な数値としての指数を得ることができるため、計算機資源やネットワーク資源の追加による投資対効果を定量化することができる。