Cooperative control for high-efficient caching and routing in Information-Centric Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ooka Atsushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所, 研究員 (20816152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICN / 情報指向ネットワーク技術 / ネットワーク制御 / ネットワーク内キャッシュ / 情報指向ネットワーク / CCN / 経路制御 / キャッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、情報指向ネットワークを活用した高効率なネットワーク実現のために、高品位動画のオンデマンド配信に適した高効率なキャッシュおよび経路の協調制御方式(ネットワークキャッシュエンジニアリング;NCEと呼称)の確立を目的とする。まず、ネットワークトポロジー・輻輳情報・需要分布等の多種多様な情報およびその変動を考慮したキャッシュ戦略と経路制御アルゴリズムを確立する。次に、集中型・分散型・ハイブリッド型の協調方式を研究し、制御の恩恵とオーバーヘッドのトレードオフや高可用性を考慮して最適な方式を確立する。更に、制御端末とルータ間のメッセージング仕様をパケットフォーマットレベルで確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Information-Centric Networking (ICN) as a promising network architecture suitable for on-demand retrieval and distribution of high-definition video and studied a method that cooperatively controls in-network caches and route information of ICN routers to achieve highly efficient communication. First, we proposed an in-network caching algorithm considering the process of flow control provided by the transport layer. We also proposed a method that efficiently requests and retrieves content objects when rich content such as high-definition video is cached in a router. In order to realize these proposals by coordinating between routers in a network, we proposed and implemented a centralized controller that manages in-network caches and route information of routers. Using this implementation, we confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed methods. In addition, we present and standardized the specifications of messages required to control routers at the packet format level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高品位動画のビデオオンデマンドサービスの登場や5Gの普及、ニューノーマル時代到来による通信需要やサーバー負荷の大幅な増大が危惧されており、より省資源で高速・低遅延な通信が可能な高効率ネットワークの実現が求められている。こうした通信を効率化するICNの重要性は高く、加えて、ICNの初期設計において想定されていなかった詳細なネットワークの挙動を考慮して更なる通信の効率化を実現する点で、本研究の重要性は高い。また、実際に実装や標準化、遠隔授業通信実験環境での実験等を通じて、提案方式が実環境においても有効であることを実証した点でも意義は大きい。