Development of a method for detecting suspicious communications based on the waiting state of the destination and its application to the construction of secure networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hirokazu  国立情報学研究所, ストラテジックサイバーレジリエンス研究開発センター, 特任准教授 (90806051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ / ネットワークセキュリティ / 不正通信検知 / マルウェア検知 / SDN / 標的型攻撃対策 / ネットワーク / 不正通信検出 / マルウェア / 正常通信分類 / 仮装環境 / 仮想環境 / 統計分析 / ハニーポット / 情報セキュリティ / セキュアネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々なサイバー攻撃が発生しており、巧妙な手法の攻撃により深刻な被害が発生する場合もある。これに対し、被害を防ぐための対策として、ネットワーク内の端末がマルウェアに感染した際に、迅速に感染端末を検出する必要がある。本研究では、ネットワーク内で行なわれる通信について、宛先の端末の待受状態や応答通信により不正通信を検出する手法を開発する。これにより感染端末を検出するとともに、この結果を応用し、感染端末を隔離するようなネットワークを自動的に構築する技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent serious situation of cyber attacks, we researched methods for efficient detection, response, and countermeasures to suspicious communications in an organization's local network.
A method of detecting suspicious communication in local networks based on the state of the destination terminal of communication was proposed. In addition, by using the results of the method, we have achieved the construction of a secure network that can restrict malware communication in advance by restricting unnecessary communication within the local network.
Furthermore, considering the recent usage pattern of the company network based on the assumption of telecommuting, an access control construction method for VPN connection was proposed. It is based on the evaluation results about the information security perspective trust of each user, and we can obtain suitable access control for each user.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究課題名にもしている、宛先の待機状態を活用することで組織内通信から不審な通信を検出する手法を提案し、これを発表した文献はBest Paper Awardの受賞などの評価を得た。
また、不正通信検出の新たな手法により、サイバー攻撃の検知向上の研究で貢献した。さらに、セキュリティレベルの高いネットワークの構築手法の実現により、サイバーセキュリティ一般に貢献した。
これらの成果は、社会問題となっているサイバー攻撃対策の一助となり得る成果である。