A study on secure biometric authentication systems for voice control devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shiota Sayaka  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90705039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords話者認識 / なりすまし検出 / 音声信号処理 / プライバシー保護 / 話者照合 / 生体認証 / 声の生体検知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は声を使った生体認証技術をより安全に使える技術を考案することにある。近年、スマートスピーカーや音声対話システムなど声のみで操作可能な音声制御デバイスが普及してきている。これらの機器とのやりとりは、天気予報やニュースなど一般的な情報だけでなく、メールや電話、スケジュールなど個人情報も取り扱うことがある。そのため、スピーカ再生によって音声制御デバイスを勝手に操作する「なりすまし攻撃」が重大な問題になってきている。そこで本研究では、スピーカ再生にのみ必ず起こる現象に着目し、スピーカ再生特有の特徴をなりすまし検出として用いることで、収録環境や機器に依存しないなりすまし検出の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the accuracy of spoofing detection technology to realize secure spoken dialogue technology. The spoofing attacks assumed in this research are spoken dialogue systems such as smart speakers, and research was conducted on personal authentication to protect personal information when using these systems, as well as on the security of the voice information itself. The results of this research include presentations on spoofing detection using stereo channel audio at domestic and international conferences, which were published as international papers, and the publication of a paper on research on privacy protection of voice, which is new to the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声を用いた生体認証技術の研究は盛んに行われており、実用化も期待されている技術である。しかし、生体認証技術はなりすましなどの攻撃に対する頑健性を担保することが実用化の上でも非常に重要であり、研究課題としても非常に難しい問題となっている。さらに音声のプライバシー保護に関する問題も学術的に新しい問題となっており、また今後の実用化においても避けて通れない問題となっている。これらの問題に着手した本研究の成果の学術的及び社会的意義は非常に高いといえる。