Research on Preconditioners for Ill-Conditioned Linear Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2021-2022)
Chuo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Minamihata  関西国際大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70754787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数値線形代数 / 前処理行列 / 悪条件行列 / 連立一次方程式 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 行列近似 / 最小二乗問題 / 悪条件問題 / QR分解 / 悪条件 / 最小二乗法 / 疎行列 / 条件数
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,GPUと呼ばれる安価で高速なプロセッサが身近に使用できる環境が整いつつある.特にGPUは単精度浮動小数点数演算および半精度浮動小数点数演算が非常に高速であり,これらの演算を使用した数値計算技術の発展が予想される.しかし,単精度浮動小数点数を用いる場合,条件数が10の7乗を超える行列は悪条件となり,半精度浮動小数点では10の3乗を超える行列は悪条件となる.本研究課題では,悪条件の連立一次方程式に対して,前処理行列の条件数を下げる効果について理論的に解析する方法を開発する.特に前処理行列がどのような条件を満たしていれば条件数を下げる効果を持つのかに焦点を当てて研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research period, a preconditioner for ill-conditioned least squares problem was proposed. The proposed preconditioner uses the QR decomposition of the coefficient matrix of the normal equation of the least squares problem. This preconditioner does not work without rounding errors. However, it is shown numerically that it becomes a preconditioner due to rounding errors.
In a related work, verification methods for sparse non-symmetric linear systems have been proposed. The presentation received the JSIAM 2019 Young Scientist Outstanding Presentation Award was received. A verification method for sparse least squares problems was proposed and received the JSST 2019 Outstanding Presentation Award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疎な連立一次方程式の精度保証付き数値計算は精度保証付き数値計算における重要な課題として認識されている、LU分解を用いた疎な連立一次方程式の精度保証付き数値計算は多くの問題に適用ができる可能性があり、精度保証付き数値計算の実応用に貢献したと考えられる。また、前処理行列に関しては丸め誤差を行列近似として捉えることにより、新しい前処理行列を構成できることを示した。ただし、行列が悪条件であることが必要となる。そのため、すべての問題に適用できるわけではないので、社会的な意義は大きくない。しかし、悪条件を考える際に新しい方向性を示した、という意味では学術的な価値があると考えられる。