A research and development of an advanced CFD algorithm for next generation multi FPGA system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Takaaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90770850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンフィギュラブル・コンピューティング / 数値流体力学 / 高性能計算 / MPS法 / 粒子法 / temporal parallelism / FPGA / temporal blocking / GPGPU
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近年注目されている粒子系ソルバーMoving ParticleSemi-implicit (MPS)法を題材に、時空間ブロッキング (TB:TemporalBlocking) と呼ばれる最適化アルゴリズムを適用した新手法、TB-MPS法の提案を行い、TBの粒子系ソルバーへの適用可能性を理解することである。また、TB-MPS法をField Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) システムに適した形に変更した新手法、STREAM-TB-MPS法を提案し、さらにそれをマルチFPGAシステムへ拡張することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A proposal to make a search for neighbour particles in MPS method into a form of data flow was published at an international conference. The proposal was also implemented on FPGA and evaluated. It is shown that the processing time on Arria10 FPGA slightly out-perform it on multi-core CPU. We found that there is room for improvement in a proposed model to estimate circuit area. Regarding multiple FPGA, a bridged data transfer with CPU was proposed and evaluated. An evaluation shows that although the bridged data transfer is more flexible than FPGA dedicated data transfer, bandwidth is lower than FPGA-dedicated one. We are now considering using the latter one to achieve higher performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非圧縮性流体の解析に用いられる粒子法の一種である、MPS法について、初めてデータフロー型のアルゴリズムの提案を行った。提案手法は広帯域のメモリを必要としない方法で、GPUなどの広帯域メモリを性能向上の要因とするデバイスの性能向上が頭打ちになった場合にも利用可能な手法である。他の粒子法に応用可能かどうかの要因解析も終わっており、Incompressive SPH法などへの応用も期待できる。