Compressible-flow engine-valve analysis with response motion and contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020-2022)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Otoguro Yuto  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 助教 (10801160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接触解析 / アイソジオメトリック解析 / Space--Time法 / トポロジー変化 / 移動境界問題 / 数値流体解析 / 圧縮性流体 / エンジンバルブ
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車用エンジンはバルブが高速に開閉すなわち接触・解離を繰り返す問題である。バルブの開閉には若干の遊びがあり、その開閉は流れとの強い連成問題となる。開閉のタイミングが変わればエンジン性能に大きな違いをもたらす。本研究では数値計算に着目する。接触を伴う問題の流体計算を安定かつ高制度に行うためには、計算格子の制御が課題となる。
本研究ではこれらの課題を解決し , 流体の圧縮性による接触挙動と流れ場の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a computational method for fluid--structure interaction problems such as valve opening and closing, where contact and detach are repeated. We have developed the method for describing the contact of objects. The new contact analysis method absed on a spatial discretization using high continuity and a formulation that can describe time variation is proposed, which realizes smooth contact, proposes a fundamental method for fluid-structure interaction analysis caused by valve contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な学術的成果は,時間変動を記述できる構造計算手法を構築したことと柔軟な接触解析手法を提案したことの二つが挙げられる.これらの基本的なフレームワークは接触解析だけでなく,種々の連成解析にも有用であり,さらに計算格子生成の負荷低減が期待できる.したがって,これらのフレームワークを応用することで,産業界における現場等においてもCAEをより簡便に導入できることになり,設計・開発の可能性を高めることが期待できる.