Project/Area Number |
19K20290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mukuta Yusuke 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (50830874)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Invariance / Feature Learning / Machine Learning / Computer Vision / 特徴学習 / 不変性 / 画像認識 / 機械学習 / パターン認識 / 群畳み込み / 対称性 / 動画像認識 / 群表現論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では回転、鏡映のような動画像自身の持つ意味合いを変えないと期待される変換に対して不変な動画像特徴量の学習アルゴリズムを作ることを目指す。そのために動画像の意味を保つ変換のなす群と呼ばれる代数構造に着目し、その群構造を踏まえた基本的なベクトルである群表現の重ね合わせとして特徴量を構築することにより、変換の特徴量への影響を容易に計算、分離できるようにする。結果として得られる特徴量モデルがコンパクトになり、少数の動画像からでも高精度な識別が可能になることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed an extension of the model structure and the learning method for Equivariant Neural Networks, which are the Neural Networks model that considers equivariance. As an extension of the model structure, we proposed a equivariant extension of the feature coding method, in which local features in an image are summarized to form a single global feature. As a new learning method, we proposed equivariant pretext labels and invariant contrastive loss, which are equivariant losses for self-supervised learning that matches the structural restriction of Equivariant Neural Networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案手法はDeep Neural Networksに対して共変性の事前知識を陽に組み込むためのEquivariant Neural Networksを活用するための枠組みになっている。提案手法により通常のDeep Neural Networksより高性能でかつ性質がより明らかな認識が行えることが期待される。理論的にも不変な特徴量の有効性の理由の一端となる性質を証明し、不変な特徴量に対する理解の促進につながった。