Elucidation of peripheral auditory mechanisms in hidden hearing loss and development of a diagnostic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kidani Shunsuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (70635367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords隠れた難聴 / 選択的聴取 / 耳音響放射 / 周波数分解能 / 時間分解能 / 隠れ難聴 / ギャップ検出 / マスキング閾値 / 聴覚情報処理障害 / 単語了解度 / 聴覚情報処理 / 聴覚末梢系 / 聴覚的注意
Outline of Research at the Start
聴力検査では問題がないが、雑踏の中での音声の聞き取り(選択的聴取)が困難になる隠れ難聴に悩む人が増えている。本研究の目的は、隠れ難聴における聴覚末梢の関与について明らかにし、隠れ難聴を診断するシステムの開発である。研究代表者は、これまでに選択的聴取において聴覚末梢の特性が変化する可能性を示してきた。そこで、隠れ難聴は聴覚末梢の特性が劣化した結果起こると仮説を立てる。本研究では、この仮説を検証し、隠れ難聴の診断システムを開発する。本研究によって、隠れ難聴における聴覚末梢系のメカニズムが明らかになるだけでなく、診断システムによって早期発見が可能となり、新たな補聴器の開発に期待ができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a system to diagnose hidden hearing loss. Hidden hearing loss is a condition in which a person is unable to understand what the other person is saying in a busy sound environment. There is no objective means of evaluating and diagnosing hidden hearing loss. In this study, we measured otoacoustic emissions, which are sounds emitted from the ear reflecting the characteristics of the auditory periphery, and several auditory perceptual characteristics. This study also constructed a system to measure the degree of hidden hearing loss. As a result, the items that correlated with the degree of hidden hearing loss were otoacoustic emissions and masking thresholds under sleep conditions. Thus, this study demonstrated the possibility of diagnosing hidden hearing loss by measuring otoacoustic emissions and masking thresholds under sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声コミュニケーションは、ヒトの生活において重要な働きをしている。隠れ難聴は、雑踏の中で音声コミュニケーションが困難になるため、悩んでいる人は多い。しかし、客観的に判断することが難しいこともあり、その悩みは共有されづらい。隠れ難聴を客観的に診断することができれば、悩みの原因を共有でき、音声コミュニケーションに適した音環境の整備などにつなげることができる。本研究の成果は、豊かな音声コミュニケーション環境の構築に繋がると言える。