Towards realization of smart fisheries: development of a support and management system for rocky shore fisheries with abalone fishing as a case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University of Art
Principal Investigator
Ayata Adiljan  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 助手 (10726938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアワビ漁 / 漁獲支援システム / スマート水産業 / 知覚情報処理 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / パターン認識 / 磯根資源 / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
磯根漁業は我が国の水産業において占めるウェイトが大きく,地場産業に対する貢献も大きい.しかし,ほかの漁業と比べ労働負荷が高い磯根漁では,漁師の高齢化や後継者不足問題などによる衰退が強く懸念されている.そのため,今まで伝統的に行われてきた漁獲において,効率的な採捕方法の導入による労働負荷の軽減と持続的な資源管理のための仕組みが求められている.本研究は,ウニやサザエなどと比較して発見されにくい生態を持つアワビ漁を事例対象として,漁業の特殊性を考慮したICT技術やAI手法などを活用し,負荷が小さい漁獲作業と効率的な資源管理を両立させるシステムを開発することで新たな磯根漁法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With abalone fishing as a case study, we proposed an efficient fishing method which can be used as an alternative to the traditional fishing for reducing the labor load . In this method the data collection can also be done for sustainable resource management and evaluation. Although it is a case study of abalone fishing, it can be applied to other rocky shore fishing. Furthermore, it became clear that abalone recognition from images taken with an underwater camera is also effective for undersea surveys for resource evaluation. In addition, it is also confirmed that providing a method which can recognize other rocky shore resources will be useful for resource evaluation carried out in diving surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,漁業の特殊性を考慮したICTやAIなどの活用によるスマート水産業の実現が強く求められている.水産分野では,生産効率向上に関する研究開発への取り組みが多く報告されているが,アワビ漁のような伝統的な磯根漁業における漁法を対象とした研究が少ないのが現状である.本研究の取り組みはアワビ漁を事例対象にしているが、ほかの磯根漁に転用可能であり、研究で確立した方法は持続的な資源管理・評価のために実施される海底調査に活用可能であることできる。