Research of Grasp Planning of Human during Pinching Mothion for Different Length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Masahiro  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00838683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords把持戦略 / つまみ動作 / モーションキャプチャ / 若年者 / 高齢者 / 手指巧緻動作
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,高齢者の単身世帯の増加に伴い,高齢者の自立した日常生活を支援する技術の重要性が高まっている.これらの支援技術を開発するためにはヒトの動作の特徴を知ることが必要不可欠である.これまでの研究で「着衣」や「食事」などの日常生活の中で基本となる示指および母指を使ったつまみ動作に着目し,示指と母指の姿勢の関係,各指の指腹部における対象物との接触位置の関係について研究してきた.しかしながら,これまでの研究では対象物をつまんだ瞬間の動作解析に留まっている.本研究では,これまで習得した技術や知見を活かし,つまみ動作を解析することで,ヒトが対象物を認識し把持するまでの戦略を顕在化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the increase in the number of single-person households of the elderly, the importance of technologies to support the independent daily lives of the elderly has increased. In order to develop these assistive technologies, it is essential to understand the characteristics of human movement. In previous studies, we have focused on the pinching movements using the index finger and the thumb, which are basic in daily life such as "dressing" and "eating". We have studied the relationship between the posture of the index finger and the mother finger, and the relationship between the contact position of each finger with the object in the finger palmar. However, previous studies have only analyzed the momentary movement when the object is pinched. In this study, we will utilize the techniques and knowledge we have acquired so far to analyze the pinching motion to reveal the strategies by which humans recognize and grasp an object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる知見は,ヒトが感覚的に行なっている動作の特徴を定量的に抽出した結果である.従来,ヒトが行っていた作業をロボットが代替する未来はそう遠くないことが想像できる.ロボットに代わりに作業をさせる場合,ヒトの動作により近い動きが再現できれば,作業の汎用性は大幅に広がる.そのようなロボットを開発するためにはヒトの様々な動作における特徴の知見を集めることは必要不可欠である.本研究はヒトの数ある動作の中でも極めて重要性の高い手指の巧緻動作における知見を抽出するものであり,創造性は極めて高いと考える.