Project/Area Number |
19K20319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shotaro Okachi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30742407)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 気管支鏡 / スマートグラス / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / シミュレーション / head-mounted display / ROSE / ナビゲーション / 眼鏡型ウェアラブル端末 / 遠隔医療 / メガネ型ウェアブル端末 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気管支鏡検査は肺癌など呼吸器疾患の診断に広く用いられています。本研究は、メガネ型ウェアラブル端末を用いた気管支鏡検査の支援方法の確立を目的としています。検査中術者は内視鏡の画面、CTなどの画像検査、X線透視画像、生体監視モニターなど複数の情報を表示する多数のモニター(ディスプレイ)を参照します。本研究では外部デバイスからの医療情報をメガネ型端末から術者視野に表示させながら検査を実施し、その有用性、問題点について解析を行います。また、カメラを備えた端末を用いて気管支鏡検査の遠隔支援、教育システムの構築を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to support bronchoscopy using a glasses-type wearable device. The system was constructed to convert images used during bronchoscopy, such as CT images, virtual bronchial navigation images, X-ray fluoroscopic images, endoscope screens, and biological monitoring monitors, and switch and display them on smart glasses (Moverio BT-35E, EPSON) via an HDMI multi-viewer. Using this system and a bronchoscopy model, a bronchoscopic simulation was performed by several physicians, and it was confirmed that the images could be referenced without problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気管支鏡検査の際には多くの画面を術者が参照しなければならず、これが術者にとって負担となり、患者さんにとっても不利益につながる可能性がある。今回私たちはヘッドマウントディスプレイを使った気管支鏡検査時の画像参照が実現可能であることを示した。今後も医学の発達により医療者が検査や手術の際に参照する医療画像や術者を支援するガイドなどの情報は増えていくことが予想され、メガネ型端末を装着しての気管支鏡検査に関する研究の意義があると考えている。