Development of a wireless transmission system for computer-generated holograms for displaying full-color 3D images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kazuhiro  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90649063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算機合成ホログラム / CGH / 電子ホログラフィ / 無線伝送システム / GPGPU / ホログラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
3D表示方式の1つである計算機合成ホログラム(CGH: Computer Generated Hologram)では,ホログラフィと同様に自然な立体視を実現可能であり,かつ,高い臨場感を持つため,将来の3D表示技術として注目されている.
本研究では,フルカラーCGHの計算(撮影・記録),無線伝送,表示を組み合わせたシステムを開発し,伝送エラーによる画質劣化の影響のないフルカラーCGH無線伝送システムの開発を目的とする.CGHの無線伝送時に発生する伝送エラーが与える画質劣化の影響をシミュレーションおよび光学再生実験により解明し,フルカラー3次元動画像のストリーミング再生を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to develop a system that combines full-color CGH computation (capturing and recording), wireless transmission, and display. In order to realize a full-color CGH wireless transmission system that is free from the effects of image quality degradation caused by transmission errors. Through this research, the effects of transmission errors that occur during wireless transmission of CGH on CGH itself and the effects of image quality degradation caused by transmission errors on reproduced images were clarified through simulations and optical reconstructed experiments. The feasibility of wireless transmission of full-color CGH without image quality degradation due to transmission errors and the feasibility of streaming of full-color 3D moving images were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CGHの計算方法やCGHを表示する光学系に関しては盛んに研究されているが,計算したCGHを表示装置へと伝送する研究については数少なく,未解明な点が多かった.本研究では,伝送時に生じる伝送エラーがCGHの再生像へ与える画質劣化の影響を検討し,理論的・実験的にその影響について研究をおこなった.特にフルカラー再生像に与える画質劣化について,波動光学に基づく数値解析により画質劣化の光学的特徴を明らかにし,実環境下におけるCGHの無線伝送とフルカラー再生化の実現生について検討を行った.これにより,計算したCGHの伝送の自由度が向上し,HMDベースのCGH表示などへの応用が期待できる.