Enhanced odor source localization with control of the distance between the left and right nostrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Naohisa  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (10636418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords能動的嗅覚 / 嗅覚ダミーヘッド / 鼻孔間距離 / 行動軌跡計測 / 嗅覚知覚 / 上気道モデル / 3Dプリント / 流体可視化 / 軌跡計測 / ニオイ源定位 / 移動軌跡計測 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 感覚拡張
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ユーザの身体動作に合わせて左右の鼻孔間距離を変化させ,吸気が嗅覚受容器に到達するまでの時間的空間的な制御を行うことで,能動的嗅覚の知覚ダイナミックレンジを拡張する手法を確立することを目的とする.
研究目的を達成するために,身体の中でも自由度の高い両腕先端からの吸気や,頭部運動に基づいて主たる吸入領域を変化させる装置の開発を行う.さらに,開発したシステムを用いた能動的な嗅覚探査におけるニオイ源定位に関する知覚特性の評価を行うことで,ニオイ源定位における鼻孔間距離に着目した嗅覚知覚メカニズムの解明と,能動的嗅覚による嗅覚インタラクションの基盤構築のための基礎的な知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effect of inter-nasal distance on human odor source exploration. The movement trajectory analysis of exploratory behavior suggested that narrower inter-nasal distance facilitated the tracking of odor sources. Since COVID-19 made it difficult to conduct experiments with subjects, the research strategy was changed to developing a dummy head to clarify how the nostril position and nasal cavity shape are related to the propagation of odorants associated with breathing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十分な研究成果は得られなかったが、人間の鼻の形状がニオイの知覚やニオイ源の探査行動にどのように影響するのかに取り組んだ成果は、VR空間内でのニオイ提示に援用できる。また、研究方針を転換して開発を進めている嗅覚ダミーヘッドの開発により、メガネが曇りにくいマスクや香りがわかりやすくなるグラスなどの開発に貢献できると考えている。