Establishment of information presentation technology that produces the illusion realizing the main purpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Futami Kyosuke  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (70810159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間拡張/Human Augmentation / DigitalSpiritComputing / HCI/ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 行動変容技術/Persuasive tech. / 錯覚/心理効果/認知バイアス / ウェアラブル/ユビキタス/モバイル / 情報インターフェース/情報提示 / センシング/認識 / 思考操作/マインドハック / デジタルマインドコンピューティング / 人間拡張工学/ヒューマンオーグメンテーション / デジタルマインドテクノロジー / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 錯覚/心理効果/認知バイアス/心理/認知 / モバイル/ウェアラブル/ユビキタス / 情報インターフェース / センシング/認識/予測 / デジタルマインドコンピュータ / 人間拡張工学 / 錯覚・心理効果・認知バイアス / モバイル・ウェアラブル・ユビキタス / 心理・認知 / persuasive technology / デジタルサイコマジック / 人間拡張 / 錯覚 / 心理効果 / 行動変容 / ナッジ / 情報提示技術 / ユビキタスコンピュータ / ウェアラブルコンピュータ / Augmented Human
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日常生活に存在するあらゆる情報提示機器を利用して、その利用場面における主たる目的が無意識的に実現されるように心身に魔法をかける「主目的実現型錯覚」を生む情報提示技術の実現である。この実現のために、心理的・認知的な錯覚を起こす情報提示的な要素を理解してコントロールすることで、主目的の実現を害することなく促進する錯覚をユーザに起こす手法の提案と実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although information devices are used all the time for various purposes, there are many uncleared unconscious phenomena occurred in people and society, and this causes problems that the use of information devices not only fails to promote the purposes that people originally want to achieve, but also causes harmful phenomena. In contrast, this study investigated the existence of phenomena through which individuals are unconsciously influenced by the information devices in their surroundings, along with methods of control. Furthermore, this study showed the feasibility of technology that unconsciously changes the senses, mental and physical performance, behavior and thinking in a desirable direction by making good use of these phenomena, as well as the feasibility of applying these methods in real-life. It presented a technological concept for creating a main-purpose realization illusion that casts a spell on people so that their main purpose is unconsciously realized in everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りの情報機器利用による人への無意識的な影響の存在や制御手法,その応用システムの解明に貢献した点で,本研究成果には学術的意義がある.本研究成果は情報機器の利用が人や社会に深く溶け込んだ世界に必要な技術的知見である.
本研究成果によって将来,人の主たる目的を害さず促進するように,また,人が元来もつ欠陥が補完されるように,人を簡便に変容させる「主目的実現型錯覚」を生む仕組みを日常生活のあらゆる情報機器に宿せるようになる.これらは,日常生活,スポーツ,学習,ヘルスケア,エンターテインメントなどの多くの分野において,人々を高めて目的が実現されるよう気づかぬうちに働く技術となり,社会的意義がある.