Development of Noise Reduction Techniques Using Adversarial Generative Networks and Their Application to Biological Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kazumasa  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (60817112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / ノイズ除去 / 生体信号処理 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,生体信号入力インタフェースの認識精度低下の一因である「乾式電極に由来するノイズ」を除去するアルゴリズムを開発するものである.本手法は,敵対的生成ネットワークを基に,その構造や学習方法を変更したものであり,従来の深層学習によるノイズ除去手法よりも,生体信号に適した性質を持つと思われる.
これまでにも数値実験を通じた検討が行われてきたが,まだ分散の大きいノイズや非定常のノイズを上手に除去できる構成・パラメータは見つかっていない.今回は,より幅広いノイズに対応できるモデルを開発するとともに,実際の生体信号に乗った乾式電極ノイズを対象にモデルを最適化,その有効性を応用面から評価する予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed and evaluated noise reduction methods using deep learning models such as adversarial generative networks (GANs) and autoencoders. The proposed methods have a practical advantage in that they do not require noise-removed and noise-contaminated biological signal samples during training. However, I have still not achieved improvements in recognition accuracy during the study period. Nevertheless, the insights gained regarding the model structure and noise removal performance in this research are expected to be valuable for future research and development. I also intend to continue developing the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体信号認識は,直感的に操作可能な入力インタフェースや自動診断に必要な技術の一つである.これらのシステムにおいては認識精度を低下させるノイズは可能な限り取り除くのが望ましい.しかしながら,認識において重要な波形とノイズの主要な周波数成分が一致することがある,ノイズ単体での計測が困難であるといった理由から,従来手法の適用が困難だった.
本研究で得られた,深層学習によるノイズ除去の知見は生体信号認識システムの有用性向上につながる可能性がある.